top of page

Padma Awards 2024: Checklist of Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan awardees

Updated: Jan 26




The full list of awardees for Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Vibhushan has been released by the Centre.

The Centre has released the list of winners of the Padma Awards 2024, with India's first female elephant mahout Parbati Baruah being conferred with the Padma Shri award this year.

Padma Awards 2024 winner list announced (HT File Photo)

Mentioned below is the full list of winners of this year's Padma Awards 2024 -

Stay tuned for all the latest updates on Ram Mandir! Click here

Padma Vibhushan 2024 winners

  • Ms. Vyjayantimala Bali (Art) - Tamil Nadu

  • Shri Konidela Chiranjeevi (Art) - Andhra Pradesh

  • Shri M Venkaiah Naidu (Public Affairs) - Andhra Pradesh

  • Shri Bindeshwar Pathak (Social Work) - Bihar

  • Ms. Padma Subrahmanyam (Art) - Tamil Nadu

Padma Bhushan 2024 winners

  • Ms. M Fathima Beevi (Public Affairs) - Kerala

  • Shri Hormusji N Cama (Literature & Education) - Maharashtra

  • Shri Mithun Chakraborty (Art) - West Bengal

  • Shri Sitaram Jindal (Trade & Industry) - Karnataka

  • Shri Young Liu (Trade & Industry) - Taiwan

  • Shri Ashwin Balachand Mehta (Medicine) - Maharashtra

  • Shri Satyabrata Mookherjee (Public Affairs) - West Bengal

  • Shri Ram Naik (Public Affairs) - Maharashtra

  • Shri Tejas Madhusudan Patel (Medicine) - Gujarat

  • Shri Olanchery Rajagopal (Public Affairs) - Kerala

  • Shri Dattatray Ambadas Mayaloo alias Rajdutt (Art) - Maharashtra

  • Shri Togdan Rinpoche (Others - Spiritualism) - Ladakh

  • Shri Pyarelal Sharma (Art) - Maharashtra

  • Shri Chandreshwar Prasad Thakur (Medicine) - Bihar

  • Ms. Usha Uthup (Art) - West Bengal

  • Shri Vijaykanth (Art) - Tamil Nadu

  • Shri Kundan Vyas (Literature & Education - Journalism) - Maharashtra

Padma Shri 2024 winners: Unsung heroes

  1. Parbati Baruah - India's first female elephant mahout

  2. Chami Murmu - Renowned tribal environmentalist

  3. Sangthankima - Social worker from Mizoram

  4. Jageshwar Yadav - Tribal welfare worker

  5. Gurvinder Singh - Divyang social worker from Sirsa

  6. Sathyanarayana Beleri - Rice farmer from Kasaragod

  7. Dukhu Majhi - Tribal environmentalist from Sindri village

  8. K Chellammal - Organic farmer from Andaman

  9. Hemchand Manjhi - Medicinal practitioner from Narayanpur

  10. Yanung Jamoh Lego - Herbal medicine expert from Arunachal Pradesh

  11. Somanna - Tribal welfare worker from Mysuru

  12. Sarbeswar Basumatary - Tribal farmer from Chirang

  13. Prema Dhanraj - Plastic surgeon and social worker

  14. Uday Vishwanath Deshpande - International Mallakhamb coach

  15. Yazdi Maneksha Italia - Microbiologist expert in sickle cell anemia

  16. Shanti Devi Paswan & Shivan Paswan - Husband-wife duo Godna painters

  17. Ratan Kahar - Bhadu folk singer

  18. Ashok Kumar Biswas - Prolific Tikuli painter

  19. Balakrishnan Sadanam Puthiya Veetil - Distinguished Kalluvazhi Kathakali dancer

  20. Uma Maheshwari D - Female Harikatha exponent

  21. Gopinath Swain - Krishna Leela singer

  22. Smriti Rekha Chakma - Chakma Loinloom shawl weaver from Tripura

  23. Omprakash Sharma - Mach theatre artist

  24. Narayanan E P - Veteran Theyyam Folk Dancer from Kannur

  25. Bhagabat Padhan - Sabda Nrutya Folk dance expert

  26. Sanatan Rudra Pal - Distinguished sculptor

  27. Badrappan M - Exponent of Valli Oyil Kummi Folk Dance

  28. Jordan Lepcha - Bamboo craftsman from Lepcha tribe

  29. Machihan Sasa - Longpi potter from Ukhrul

  30. Gaddam Sammaiah - Eminent Chindu Yakshaganam theatre artist

  31. Jankilal - Behrupiya Artist from Bhilwara

  32. Dasari Kondappa - 3rd generation Burra Veena player

  33. Babu Ram Yadav - Brass Marori craftsperson

  34. Nepal Chandra Sutradhar - 3rd Generation Chhau mask make

39 views0 comments
bottom of page